C.H. McCloy Breakfast & Lecture
7 am, Omni, Legends Ballroom A-B
Barbara E. Ainsworth, Arizona State University, Lecturer
Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Weimo Zhu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Research Fellows
Sheri J. Brock, Auburn University
Youngdeok Kim, Texas Tech University
K. Andrew R. Richards, University of Alabama
Research Student Awards
Theresa Allgaier, Illinois State University
Gabriella McLoughlin, University of Illinois
Wesley J. Wilson, University of Virginia
Victoria Lopez, Johnson C. Smith University
Claudine Sherrill Awards Breakfast
7 am, Omni, Broadway Ballroom G-H
Adapted PE/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award
Masters- Amanda Yessick, Old Dominion University
Doctorate- Sally Taunton, The University of South Carolina
Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
Louis Slautterback, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, Retired
Rachel Bryant Lecture
11 am, Convention Center, 110A
Sharon Shields, Peabody College-Vanderbilt University,
Lecturer
Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Anjali Forber-Pratt, Peabody College-Vanderbilt University.
Raymond A. Weiss Lecture
11 am, Convention Center, 104C
James C. Hannon, Kent State University, Lecturer
Majors of the Year Ceremony
2 pm, Omni, Broadway Ballroom F-K
Majors of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)
Mentor of the Year
Deb Berkey, Western Michigan University
Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony
4:30 pm, Omni, Broadway Ballroom E
SHAPE America Honor Award
Lori Dunn, Seattle Public Schools, WA
Tom Loughrey, Missouri Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
Dorothy Orr, SHAPE Alaska
Bobbie Perry, Kamehameha Elementary, HI
Jump Rope For Heart and Hoops For Heart Recognition Awards
Jump Rope For Heart: Amy Vlcek, Jones Elementary, Joliet, IL
Hoops For Heart: Tecca Kilmer, Turkey Creek Middle School, FL
Jump Rope For Heart/Hoops For Heart Grant Awardees
Kimberly Berg, Alamance Elementary, Greensboro, NC
Jennifer Klein, Mill Creek Elementary, Madison, AL
Kathleen Luther, Westerly Creek Elementary, Denver, CO
Julie Mickschl, Highlands Elementary School, Edina, MN
Lisa Ordway, Inspire Elementary, Denver, CO
William Pugh, Aquarian Charter, Anchorage, AK
Celina Roybal, Hernandez Elementary and Abiquiu Elementary, Espanola, NM
Patricia Suppe, Loma Vista Middle School, Riverside, CA
Toni Waters, Middleton Heights Elementary, Middleton, ID
Kevin Yarnell, Chancellor Livingston Elementary School, Rhinebeck, NY
NAGWS Legacy Award
Diane Gill, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Teacher Education Honor Award
Alisa James, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
Channing Mann K-12 Administrator of the Year Award
Eric Stern, Palm Beach Schools, FL
Margie R. Hanson Elementary Physical Education Distinguished Service
Lyn Porter, Williston Schools, VT
Charles D. Henry Award
Michael Hemphill, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
E.B. Henderson Award
Brian Culp, Kennesaw State University, GA
Mabel Lee Award
Elizabeth Burkhart, Wilson High School, PA
Erin Centeio, Wayne State University, MI
Justin Haegele, Old Dominion University, VA
Sarah Jo Heath, Sedgwick County Educational Services, KS
Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships
UNDERGRADUATE
Rachael Chase, Grand Valley State University, MI
Katie Frick, Winona State University, MN
Annie Malecki, Northern Illinois University
GRADUATE
Nick Faulds, Masters, The University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kelly Simonton, Doctoral, Louisiana State University
Bill Kane Undergraduate Scholarship
Mikayla Lindell, Winona State University, MN
Barbara A. Cooley Master’s Scholarship
Jennifer Varner, University of Massachusetts – Amherst
Measurement and Evaluation Honor Award
Yong Gao, Boise State University, ID
North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professional Fellows (NAS)
Marybell Avery, Lincoln Public Schools, NE (retired)
Kelly Boyd, East Stroudsburg University, PA
Suzanne S. Mueller, East Stroudsburg University, PA
Joonkoo Yun, Oregon State University
Presidential Citations
Charlene Burgeson, Active Schools
Jacalyn Lund, Georgia State University
Judith C. Young, SHAPE America