C.H. McCloy Breakfast & Lecture
7 am, Sheraton, Liberty AB
Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Phillip Ward, The Ohio State University
2017 Research Fellows of SHAPE America
Tiago Barreira, Syracuse University, NY
Ali Brian, University of South Carolina
Eloise Elliott, West Virginia University
Jennifer Walton-Fisette, Kent State University, OH
Xiangli Gu, University of North Texas
Justin Haegele, Old Dominion University, VA
Samuel Logan, Oregon State University
Elizabeth Mullin, Springfield College, MA
Zi Yan, Merrimack College, MA
Graduate Student Research Award
Zachary Pope, University of Minnesota
Undergraduate Student Research Award
Connor Herlihy, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Amanda Yessick, Old Dominion University, VA
Claudine Sherrill Awards Breakfast
7 am, Sheraton, Gardner
Adapted PE/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award
Masters- Alexandra Stribing, The College at Brockport, NY
Doctorate- Andrew Colombo-Dougovito, University of Virginia
Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
David Porretta, The Ohio State University
Rachel Bryant Lecture
3 pm - 4pm, Convention Center, 201
Shawn Ladda, Manhattan College, NY
Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Janet Judge, Sports Law Associates, MA
Majors of the Year Ceremony
2 pm, Sheraton, Back Bay ABC
Majors of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)
Mentor of the Year
Tao Zhang, University of North Texas
CSPAP Research SIG Forum
3 pm, Sheraton, Exeter
CSPAP Research Distinguished Lecture
Thom McKenzie- San Diego State University, CA
CSPAP Innovative Paper Award
Brusseau, T. A., Hannon, J. C., Burns, R. D. (2016). Effect of a Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program on Physical Activity and Health-Related Fitness in Children from Low-Income Families. Journal of Physical Activity and Health, 13(8), 888−894
Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony
4:30 pm, Sheraton, Independence Ballroom
Honor Award
Brad Cardinal, Oregon State University
Nancy Christensen, Minnesota SHAPE
Cathy Fischer, Missoula County Public Schools, MT
Patty Hacker, South Dakota State University
Judy LoBianco, South Orange-Maplewood Schools, NJ
Jump Rope For Heart and Hoops For Heart Recognition Award
Nancy Janas, Mountain View Elementary School, Marietta, GA
Carmen Plemmons, Lake Murray Elementary School, Chapin, SC
Jump Rope For Heart/Hoops For Heart Grant Awardees
Susan Braun, Cottonwood Elementary School, Yakima, WA
Moira Brookshire, Hudson Elementary School, Hudson, NC
Brooke Elnicky, Churchville Elementary School, Churchville, NY
Janet Fendos, Rogers Street Academy, Milwaukee, WI
Laurie Gaudreault, McElwain Elementary School, Denver, CO
Jaime Giangrosso, Cahaba Elementary School, Trussvile, AL
Mike Ginicola, Nichols Elementary School, Stratford, CT
Jerri Jasumback, Pierce City Central Elementary School, Pierce City, MO
Martin Margolis Jr., Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, LaPlata, MD
Tim Mueller, Erin School, Hartford, WI
Teacher Education Honor Award
Melissa Parker, University of Limerick, Ireland
Channing Mann K-12 Administrator of the Year Award
Brett Fuller, Milwaukee Public Schools, WI
Margie R. Hanson Elementary Physical Education Distinguished Service
Colleen Wegimont, Souderton Area School District (retired), PA
R. Tait McKenzie Award
Hongwei Guan, Ithaca College, NY
Lauren Lieberman, The College at Brockport, NY
Mabel Lee Award
Emily Jones, West Virginia University
K. Andrew R. Richards, The University of Alabama
Jessica Shawley, Moscow Middle School, WA
Steven Wehrle, Greenwich Township School District, NJ
LeRoy T. Walker Young Professional Award
Takahiro Sato, Kent State University, OH
Bill Kane Undergraduate Scholarship
Tyler Storm, Minnesota State University, Moorhead
Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships
Undergraduate:
Ceire Corcoran, Adelphi University, NY
Svea Nelson, Purdue University, IN
Scott Leu, Chicago State University, IL
Graduates:
Eric Conrad, The University of Alabama
Scott McNamara, Texas Woman’s University
North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professionals (NAS)
Carol Ciotto, Central Connecticut State University
Steven Furney, Texas State University
Jacqueline Goodway, The Ohio State University
Dorothy (Dolly) Lambdin, University of Texas at Austin (retired)
Joella Mehrhof, Emporia State University, KS
Stephen Mitchell, Kent State University, OH
Marjorie Wuestner, School District of Philadelphia (retired), PA
Presidential Citations
Mike Metzler, Georgia State University
Judy Rink, University of South Carolina